Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees.  Our privacy policy is a formal statement of principles concerning the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by our individual customers and employees.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation.

Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) ("PIPA"), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA").

Privacy Officer Representative  (403) 945-1555

Information Collection and Use

Dandy Auto, Marine is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.  Information is collected from our users at several different points on this website.

Forms

We request information from the user on our Contact Us form.  Here a user must provide contact information, such as name, address, email address and telephone number. This information is used to respond to visitor queries.  We send Email only in response to queries from a visitor.  We do not send unsolicited email.  We do not share this information with anyone.  You may receive an email or telephone call in response to promotional contest entry forms.

No Tracking

We do not track where you go or what you do on the Internet. We do not collect — and therefore don't sell — behavioral profiles on individual users and we don't know (or care) where you go or what you do on the Internet. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user.  We do not use cookies on our website.

Links

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site. We do not provide links to sites that publish, use, sell, promote pornographic information or products.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information.  We do not collect personal information about or from our visitors.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

No Spam

You will never receive marketing emails as a result of visiting our website or requesting information from any of our on-line forms.

No Pop-Up Ads

We do not use pop-up or pop-under ads.